The Romanian Castle goes electric with a stellar festival  Electic Castle

 

 

When: WED–MON, July 17–22
Where: Banffy Castle, Romania
Entry: from 125€, buy a ticket

This is one of those festivals you would probably only know about if you’re from the East, a diehard festival-goer, or have Eastern European mates who have dropped it into a conversation. However, this is one very funky and unique festival experience worth knowing about.

We use the word ‘experience,’ because it’s not just about the music here, but the whole festival experience. Besides that it’s set in Dracula country, Romanians know how to party.

Set against the backdrop of a Castle, this festival earns its praise with a brilliant line-up of DJs and live bands, alongwith a raft of food trucks and a unique festival setup. Check out the detailed programmed and  Check out last year’s festival film, here:

To get there you’ll need to… fly to Cluj! and get one of the organised festival shuttles. Cheap flights are now flying directly from Vienna to Cluj

This festival is special because… our Romanian mates always rave about it, It involves a f*** castle and the overall experience is like no other.

Recommended if you like: castles, being cliche AF and dressing as Dracula in a Translyvanian castle, mixing going somewhere new with your festival experiences, the unexpected, going to festivals that are more than just the music, partying until the sun rises.

One more thing we’ve all been waiting for: Limp Bizkit will headline EC7 on Thursday, July 18.

Plus a whole new batch of names added:

Nils Frahm | CHVRCHES | ZEDS DEAD | Zomboy | JAUZ | SIGMA | Infected Mushroom | The Black Madonna | Giggs | Lamb | TOKiMONSTA | Polo & Pan | Gang of Youths | Dub Pistols | Christian Löffler | SG Lewis | Rone | The Magician | Nightmares On Wax | GRYFFIN | Todd Edwards | Onra | Bondax | Breach | Weiss | Natasha Diggs | Hot Dub Time Machine | DJ Barely Legal | Eli Escobar | Matthew Herbert | The Shapeshifters | سماء ‘SAMA | Greg Wilson | Lucky Chops | The Herbaliser | The Allergies | Marc Hype | Infuze
+ 15 years anniverary of Shogun AudioLenzman | Pola & Bryson | GLXY hosted by SP:MC

.Tickets here: electriccastle.ro/tickets

FESTIVAL | LINE UP

WEDNESDAY,
JULY 17

  • ZOMBOY
  • GRYFFIN
  • FUNKORPORATION
  • JURJAK
  • HOT DUB TIME MACHINE
  • JULIAN M.
  • CHOCOLATE
  • STF
  • YAGHEE
  • SMOOTHNOISE
  • TRIPPL3

THURSDAY,
JULY 18

  • LIMP BIZKIT
  • CHVRCHES
  • ZEDS DEAD
  • LAMB
  • POLO & PAN
  • ALTERNOSFERA
  • GANG OF YOUTHS
  • CHRISTIAN LOFFLER
  • MONO
  • RONE
  • DETROIT SWINDLE
  • ONRA
  • BREACH
  • AM FOST LA MUNTE SI MI-A PLACUT
  • BELAU
  • DELAPORTE
  • GLASS MUSEUM
  • MATTHEW HERBERT
  • THE SHAPESHIFTERS
  • RAM RECORDS
  • CULTURE SHOCK
  • LOADSTAR
  • MACKY GEE
  • SHELL BEACH
  • NIHIL
  • IV-IN
  • UGLY ASTRONAUT
  • DODO
  • DANNILOV
  • AKOS
  • SOULHEADS
  • ELECTROCLOWN
  • KARAK
  • PIERRE D’VARA
  • MUSAI
  • ODOTTE

FRIDAY,
JULY 19

  • FLORENCE + THE MACHINE
  • THE VACCINES
  • SIGMA
  • INFECTED MUSHROOM
  • BOYS NOIZE
  • THE BLACK MADONNA
  • SOFI TUKKER
  • CTC
  • MOONLIGHT BREAKFAST
  • PANONIA ALLSTARS SKA ORCHESTRA
  • THE MONO JACKS
  • CHINESE MAN
  • TOMMY CASH
  • DUB PISTOLS
  • LAMEDUZA
  • NIGHTMARES ON WAX
  • MELLA DEE
  • BONDAX
  • WEISS
  • BLACK BARTOK
  • IRIS GOLD
  • JUNGLE BY NIGHT
  • KARPOV NOT KASPAROV
  • SAMA
  • LENZMAN
  • POLA & BRYSON
  • GLXY
  • DWLS
  • ALEX CHRONIC
  • BRODY & DR. PANDA
  • BLANILLA
  • SAVAGES Y SUEFO
  • ELECTROCLOWN
  • DJ BEAST
  • DUBASE
  • DJ SAUCE
  • PAPA B.
  • NORI
  • VIVIAN

SATURDAY,
JULY 20

  • NILS FRAHM
  • BRING ME THE HORIZON
  • GIGGS
  • LOREDANA
  • SUBCARPATI
  • GRIMUS
  • WHILE SHE SLEEPS
  • LEMAITRE
  • SG LEWIS
  • KRONOS QUARTET
  • THE MAGICIAN
  • FOR THE WICKED
  • LEIFUR JAMES
  • POWERSOLO
  • VALERIA STOICA
  • ZIMBRU
  • NATASHA DIGGS
  • BARELY LEGAL
  • MARC HYPE
  • HOSPITALITY TAKEOVER
  • DANNY BYRD
  • S.P.Y
  • LONDON ELEKTRICITY
  • DYNAMITE MC
  • VEKT
  • EYE SCREAM
  • DIGITALOVE
  • ABASC
  • ARTRAX
  • KEYSER & SHURIKEN
  • FILIERA FONICA
  • JAM IN SHOES
  • NOPAME
  • GRID
  • EZIRK
  • ROBERT ARCAZ
  • MARINOV

SUNDAY,
JULY 21

  • THIRTY SECONDS TO MARS
  • METRIC
  • JAUZ
  • TOKIMONSTA
  • SUIE PAPARUDE
  • TODD EDWARDS
  • VIAGRA BOYS
  • HANDSOME FURS
  • SATELLITES
  • THE SLOW READERS CLUB
  • GATO PRETO
  • MARU
  • THE QUALITONS
  • ELI ESCOBAR
  • GREG WILSON
  • LUCKY CHOPS
  • THE HERBALISER
  • THE ALLERGIES
  • INFUZE
  • DETOUR
  • ZO
  • VOLT
  • ANDREEA VEDER
  • GRECESCU
  • UGLY ASTRONAUT
  • ERIK SUMO (DJ SET)
  • UN GURU
  • GRID
  • RANDOM BRANDON
  • INDJSTIONE
  • ALEXINCASE

 

Lasă un răspuns

RSS
Follow by Email